With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into force on 25th May 2018, we are updating some of the processes and best practices within the business. We have updated our Privacy Notice to explain how we collect, store and handle your personal data.

The GDPR has been introduced as an enhancement of the Data Protection Act 1998 and largely focuses on improving individual’s privacy and rights.

This customer privacy notice identifies the key aspects of GDPR and will help you to become more aware about the personal data we collect from you, why we collect it, and how this data is protected to comply  with GDPR.

WHAT DO WE MEAN BY “YOUR PERSONAL DATA”?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances.   Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example your name, address and contact details.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We receive, collect and store any information you provide on our website or directly to us. We also collect personally identifiable information (such as name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses); payment details (we only accept payment via cheque or our card machine on site), comments and feedback. We only collect, store and process data for accounts and records such as invoices and payments.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

When you contact us to either carry out a repair or request a quotation, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. Your personal information will be used for these specific reasons stated only.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT SUCH INFORMATION?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate our services;

  2. To provide our users with any requested quotations for work to be carried out;

  3. For accounts and records purposes (invoices and payments).

 

HOW DO WE STORE, USE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORAMATION?

Contact details are stored on our invoicing system, which is password protected and firewall protected. Our website is hosted on the Wix platform. We do not take payments online. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
 

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOUR SITE VISITORS?

If a visitor requests a repair quotation, we will contact you to discuss this and provide a quote via the contact details provided, either by email or telephone.

 

HOW CAN SITE VISITORS' WITHDRAW THEIR CONSENT?

If you don’t wish for us to store your data anymore, please contact us via email or post.

If you have any questions or If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at easyfit@btconnect.com or via post:

 

Easi Fit Garage

Unit 2 The Salterns

Tenby

Pembrokeshire

SA70 7NJ

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Call us today for a free, no obligation quote on your motoring needs

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Google+ Icon

Open 08:30am - 5:30 pm weekdays & 08:30am - 1pm Saturdays © 2018 Easi Fit Garage, Tenby.

Easi Fit Garage, Unit 2, The Salterns, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, SA70 7NJ